Permanent Mission of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN, United States

Staff directory


T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954


Ambassadors Office
Name Position
H.E. Mr. Karel van Oosterom

T: (212)519-9612
F: (212)370-1954

Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary / Permanent Representative

Ms. Shirley Goeders

T: (212)519-9612
F: (212)370-1954

Secretary of the Permanent Representative and Deputy Permanent Representative
Name Position / Main Responsibilities
Mr. Peter van der Vliet

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

Deputy Permanent Representative / Minister Plenipotentiary / Head of Economic and Social Affairs

  • Management
  • Aid architecture and aid-effectiveness (Paris, Accra, Busan) in relation to UN
  • G-20 in relation to UN
  • Coordinator macro-economic issues and ECOSOC

Economic and Social Affairs



Ms. Leonoor van Munster

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary, Deputy Head of Section

  • Sexual and Reproductive Health and Rights (SRHR) including HIV/AIDS
  • Gender
  • Women, peace and security
  • MDG's 3 (gender equality), 5 (improve maternal health), 6 (combat HIV/AIDS, malaria and other diseases)
  • UN Population Fund (UNFPA)
  • UN Women
  • International Conference on Population and Development (ICPD) Programme of Action and follow-up including Commission on Population and Development (CPD)
  • Coordinator 2nd committee GA
  • Coordinator crosscutting institutional issues Funds and Programmes (such as the roadmap to an integrated budget and cost recovery)
  • Commission on the Status of Women (CSW)
  • Health
  • Contact person women's representative
  • Selection and supervision of ED-interns and trainees
Ms. Ester van Someren

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • Human Rights
  • Coordinator Third Committee GA
  • UNODC
  • Commission on Social Development (CsocD)
  • NGO committee
  • Slavery
  • Contact person youth representative
  • Migration
Mr. Nicolaas de Regt

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • Water
  • Food Security
  • Private Sector
  • MDGs in general including post 2015 agenda
  • MDG's 1 (eradicate extreme poverty and hunger), 7 (ensure environmental sustainability), 8 (global partnership for development)
  • UN Reform, including System Wide Coherence (SWC), Delivery as One (DoA) and the Quadrennial Comprehensive Policy Review (QCPR) of operational activities
  • UN Development Programme (UNDP)
  • UN Development Group (UNDG) and UN Development Operations Coordination Office (UNDOCO)
  • MDTF's for humanitarian assistance and peace building
  • UN Capital and Development Fund (UNCDF)
  • Support HRH Queen Maxima as UNSGA for inclusive finance for development
  • Commission on Sustainable Development (CSD)
  • UN Commission for Sustainable Development) UNCSD)
  • UN Forum on Forests (UNFF)
  • Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD)
  • UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC)
Ms. Sanne Löwenhardt

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • Rule of Law in fragile states
  • Humanitarian Affairs
  • MDG's 2 (universal primary education) and 4 (re4duce child mortality)
  • UN Children's Fund (UNICEF)
  • Bureau for Crisis Prevention and Recovery (BCPR)
  • Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs (OCHA)
  • UN Central Emergency Response Fund (CERF)
  • Resolutions humanitarian assistance in the GA
  • Protection of Civilians
  • Education
  • Least Developed Countries (LDC's), other specific groups of countries (LLDC's, SIDS, MIC's) and South South Cooperation
  • UN Statistical Commission
Ms. Jenny Cheng

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

Secretary

  • Secretary Economic and Social Affairs
Ms.

T: (212)519-9
F: (212)370-1954

Secretary

  • Secretary Economic and Social Affairs
  • Secretary Political Department

Political Section

Name Position / Main Responsibilities
Ms. Hedda Samson

Counselor, Head of Section



The political section deals -among other things - with issues related to:

  • Security Council
  • First Commiotte GA
  • Fourth Committee GA
  • Fifth Committee GA
  • Sixth Committee GA
  • Peacekeeping
  • Peacebuilding
  • Conflict prevention and mediation
  • Responsibility to Protect
  • UN Elections (WEOG)
  • Tribunals
  • Security Sector Reform
  • EU Institutional isues
  • Media contacts
  • Internships and JPO's
Ms. Charlotte van Baak

T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary, Deputy Head of Section

  • Africa
  • Sanctions (Africa)
  • Coordination Peace Building Commission
  • Responsibility to Protect
Mr. Marcel van den Bogaard

T: (212)519-9517
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary/Legal Advisor

  • Sixth Committee (Legal Affairs)
  • Law of the Sea
  • Terrorism
  • Sanctions
  • International Criminal Tribunals
Mr. Gerben Planting

T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954

Counselor

  • Fifth Committee (Financial and Administrative UN Affairs)
  • UN Management Reform
  • Capital Master Plan
Mr. Adriaan Beenen

T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • First Committee
  • Regional Affairs (Asia)
  • Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq 


Mr. Ilan Cohen

T: (212)519-9744
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • Election Officer 


Ms. Peggy Vissers

T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary

  • Fourth Committee
  • Regional issues (Middle East / North Africa)
  • Security Council Reform

 

 


Ms. Kris Derks

 
T: (212)519 
9524 

F: (212)370 1954 

Media Officer

 

Ms. Hella Teunissen

T: (212)519-9609
F: (212)370-1954

Secretary

  • Secretary Political Affairs

Military Section

Name Position / Main Responsibilities
Col. Rob de Rave

T: (212)519-9619
F: (212)370-1954

Counselor, Military Advisor

  • UN Peacekeeping, including facilitation of Dutch Participation in UN Peacekeeping Operations
  • Special Committee on Peacekeeping Operations (C34)
  • EU Peacekeeping Experts representative
  • TCC/PCC meetings with SC and DPKO
  • Peacekeeping financing
Lt. Colonel Alexander Jansen

T: (212)519-9617
F: (212)370-1954

First Secretary, Deputy Military Advisor

  • UN Peacekeeping, including facilitation of Dutch Participation in UN Peacekeeping Operations
  • Special Committee on Peacekeeping Operations (C34)
  • EU Peacekeeping Experts representative
  • TCC/PCC meetings with SC and DPKO
  • Peacekeeping financing
Ms. Aafke Ariaans

T: (212)519-9711
F: (212)370-1954

Administrative Officer

  • Assistant to the Military Section (part-time)
Operational Management
Name Position / Main Responsibilities
Ms. Wieke Holland

T: (212)519-9623
F: (212)370-1954

Attaché, Head of Internal Affairs

  • Internal Financial, Logistical, Personnel and Administrative    Affairs
  • Security Officer
Ms. Dominique de Meijer

T: (212)519-9511
F: (212)370-1954

Assistant Attaché, Deputy Head of Section

  • Internal Financial, Logistical, Personnel and Administrative Affairs
  • Protocol Matters
  • Housing Officer
Ms. Aafke Ariaans

T: (212)519-96
F: (212)370-1954

Administrative Officer

  • Administrative Officer Funds and Programs
  • Assistant to the Military Section (part-time)
Mr. Jan Lammering

T: (212)519-9740
F: (212)370-1954

Facility Manager

  • IT Manager
  • Webmaster
Ms. C. Moelchand

T: (212)519-9547
F: (212)370-1954

Logistics Officer


    • Accomodations
    • Accreditations visiting delegations
  • Ms. Liesbeth Courtenay-van Gulik

    T: (212)519-9500
    F: (212)370-1954

    Support Staff

    • Receptionist (part-time)
    Mr. Rached Bouali

    T: (212)519-9713

    F: (212)370-1954

    Support Staff

    • Ambassador's Driver
    • Messenger
    Mr. Tony Martinez

    T: (212)519-9714
    F: (212)370-1954

    Support Staff

    • Driver (General Affairs)
    • Messenger
    • Handy man
    Mr. E. Medida

    T: (212)519-9713
    F: (212)370-1954

    Support Staff

    • Driver (General Affairs)
    • Messenger
    Ms. Shanta Ford

    T: (212)519-9500
    F: (212)370-1954

    Support Staff

    • Cleaning (part-time)